Major updates on final approach

200 GiB of data were processed over the last 4 weeks, in pre-, main- and post-processing, a stressful time for the computer and me, it worked day and night and generated a total of 112,969 tiles. Many, many buildings (almost a billion in total) were added from Microsoft Building Footprints (MSBF) AFTER matching with OSM, about one third OSM, two thirds MSBF:

510,265,762 buildings from OSM
907,043,878 buildings from MSBF
1,417,309,640 total buildings
Catania, Italy (4k screenshot of X-EUROPE 5.9)

Layer 4-scenery – containing the buildings – has increased dramatically:

5.8.15.9changeremarksrelease date
X-EUROPE2,65 GiB4,08 GiB+54%mainly MSBF in Southern, Eastern and
Northern Europe are added
06/08/2022
2.0.13.0
X-AFRICA1,18 GiB2,26 GiB+92%For 4 countries MSBF were
already included in 2.0.1
06/10/2022
X-AMERICA2.83 GiB3.80 GiB+34%For Northern and partly Southern America
were MSBF already included in 2.0.1
06/12/2022
X-ASIA1,36 GiB4,50 GiB+330%totally insane 😊06/12/2022
X-AUSTRALIA-
OCEANIA
unchanged as MSBF were
already included in 2.0.1
06/11/2022
X-ANTARCTICAunchanged (no MSBF 😉)06/10/2022
Manila, Philippines (4k screenshot of X-ASIA 3.0)

X-Plane 12 and major updates

Laminar Research recently posted development news for X-Plane 12 and announced the next milestone, the early access release of X-Plane 12.

We are part of the X-Plane developers workspace and thanks to the access, all of the packages (X-EUROPE, X-AMERICA, X-AFRICA, X-ASIA, X-AUSTRALIA-OCEANIA, X-ANTARCTICA) are already adapted for XP12 and actually in the final generation, including the new vegetation and with (besides the current OSM data) much more (exactly 788,235,841) Microsoft global building footprints to complete the landscapes all over the world.

Here’s an overview what’s coming next to illustrate the versions you’ll soon be able to download and fly:

X-Plane 11X-Plane 12tiles per layer
X-EUROPE5.96.01,667
X-AFRICA3.04.02,711
X-AMERICA3.04.04,577
X-ANTARCTICA3.04.0102
X-ASIA3.04.06,231
X-AUSTRALIA-OCEANIA3.04.01,405

200 gigabytes of data are processed to create over 116,000 tiles. The versions for XP11 and XP12 are almost identical, for XP12 there will be some changes to use the new vegetation, so a new vegetation library is required. The overlap of adjacent packages will be optimised to ensure an impressive flight without gaps between continents. X-A packages will then have the latest developments from X-EUROPE. All new versions for XP11 and XP12 and the new vegetation library will be released at the start of the public beta of XP12 (when it is not on my holiday😊).